Notre Dame rolls over Kenora in West Regional opener

0

THUNDER BAY, Ont. – The Notre Dame Hounds trio of Luke Mylymok, Cordel Larson and Ryker Evans combined for 13 points to propel the Notre Dame Hounds to a convincing 11-0 victory over Kenora Thistles Thursday afternoon in Game 1 of the TELUS Cup West Regional, presented by Windsor Plywood, at Fort William First Nation Arena.

The Saskatchewan AAA Midget Hockey League-champion Hounds set the tone early grabbing a 3-0 lead after one period of play.

After Cole Stevenson staked Notre Dame to the lead three minutes into the contest, Zach Plucinski blasted one from the left point as the defenceman put his side up by a pair with a man advantage marker at 12:01.

Evans upped the cushion before the session was complete as he beat Thistles’ starter Cooper Hatfield from close range.

It was all Hounds in the second stanza as well as they tacked on four more markers to take control of the contest.

Mylymok had his trick in the period while Larson added the other tally as they took the big lead into the third.

Larson then tacked on two more to finish off a five-point day while Stevenson and Drew Englot capped off the offensive onslaught.

Stanley Cooley and Coalson Wolford dished out three assists apiece in the romp.

Aaron Randazzo handled all 11 attempts he faced to post the shutout.

Hatfield suffered the loss for Kenora allowing seven against on 25 shots while Matthew Booth made 25 stops in 27 and a half minutes of relief.

Game 2 of the day features the host Thunder Bay Kings taking on the Manitoba Midget Hockey League champion Winnipeg Wild at 8 p.m. ET.

Awaiting the 2018 West Regional winner will be a berth to the TELUS Cup Canadian National Midget event, April 23-29, in Sudbury, Ont.

TELUS Cup West Regional, presented by Windsor Plywood
Schedule
April 5-8
All games at Fort William First Nation Arena
Competing teams
Thunder Bay Kings (HOST-HNO)
Kenora Thistles (HNO)
Winnipeg Wild (MAN)
Notre Dame Hounds (SASK)

Thursday, April 5
Notre Dame 11 Kenora 0
Winnipeg vs. Thunder Bay 8 p.m. (FWFNA)

Friday, April 6
Winnipeg vs. Notre Dame 4 p.m. (FWFNA)
Thunder Bay vs. Kenora 8 p.m. (FWFNA)

Saturday, April 7
Kenora vs. Winnipeg 12 p.m. (FWFNA)
Notre Dame vs. Thunder Bay 3 p.m. (FWFNA)

Sunday, April 8
Final: 2nd round robin vs. 1st round robin 2 p.m.

Winner advances to TELUS Cup Canadian National Midget Championship, April 23-29, in Sudbury, Ont.